2021 Results

1st Place Public Vote, Mad Chef Craft Brewing Brewer’s Choice

Tony Morrell
Mango Habanero Sour

2nd Place Public Vote

Ed Herbert
Vacay Bay Bay
Apricot Amber Ale

3rd Place Public Vote

Matthew Campbell
Chocopotle
Imperial Oatmeal Stout with chocolate and chipotle peppers

Pour Man’s Craft Brewing Brewer’s Choice

Eric Fletcher
Munich Dunkel

Big Dog Craft Brewing Brewer’s Choice

Kyle Criste
Tripel Crown
Belgian Tripel

Cox Brewing Company Brewer’s Choice

Josh Shock & Dave Hume
Alter the Sound
New England IPA

Josh Ford
Jules & Vincent
Imperial Stout with coffee

Josh Turner
Route 10 IPA
American IPA

Josh Shock & Dave Hume
She Said, Somewhere Different
Sour Blonde with Blackberry

John Shirk, Jerry Zimmerman, and Howard Fryberger
Every Damn Time!
Blood Orange Hefeweizen

Thank You

We appreciate the people from the following businesses who helped judge this year’s entries: Lancaster Homebrew, Big Dog Craft Brewing, Pourman’s Brewing, St Boniface Craft Brewing, Twisted Bine Brewing, Cartel Brewing, Meduseld Meadery, ARTifice Ales & Mead, Levante Brewing, and Bulls Head Public House.

The May’s Service Center Homebrew Tent will return to the Seventh Annual Lititz Craft Beer Festival during the Sunday session on September 26th, 2021. We will again invite the brewers of the top 10 entries to our Homebrew Competition to pour their beers for three public vote prizes, and three brews will be reproduced in commercial breweries.

Important Dates

  • Entries due Monday, August 2nd. Drop submissions at Lancaster Homebrew anytime they are open by the end of their operating hours the day of the deadline. Cold storage is available for submissions that require it.
  • Top 10 announced on Thursday, August 5th
  • Ten finalists pour at Lititz Craft Beer Fest 2021 on Sunday, September 26th alongside more than 60 commercial breweries in the May’s Service Center Homebrew Tent, where a public vote will determine the winners of three prizes in addition to three Brewer’s Choice prizes.

Prizes

A public vote at the Lititz Craft Beer Fest determines first, second, and third place, and the winners will be announced at the end of the festival. Two brews will be worthy of a nod from local professionals. Cox Brewing Company of Elizabethtown, Pour Man’s Brewing Company of Ephrata, and Big Dog Craft Brewing of Lancaster will each make a homebrewer’s dream come true by offering the opportunity to brew in their commercial breweries, and each collaboration will be served on draft until they’re sold out.

  • Each top 10 finalist will receive:
    • Complimentary ingredients from Lancaster Homebrew to be used in the competition. Any finalist who wishes to re-brew after being selected can bring their recipe to Lancaster Homebrew and secure regularly-stocked items at no cost.
    • Two (2) free tickets to the event. Each finalist brewer will receive free entry to the beer fest and can distribute their complimentary tickets amongst friends and family.
  • Prizes to be awarded at Lititz Craft Beer Fest 2021:
    • Cox Brewing Company Brewer’s Choice: Brew at Cox Brewing Company & your beer served on tap until it’s gone
    • Pour Man’s Brewing Company Brewer’s Choice: Brew at Pour Man’s Brewing Company & your beer served on tap until it’s gone
    • Big Dog Craft Brewing Brewer’s Choice: Brew at Big Dog Craft Brewing & your beer served on tap until it’s gone
    • Mad Chef Craft Brewing Brewer’s Choice: Mad Chef offered a brewer’s choice prize during the event.
    • 1st Place Vote: $500 Pre-paid VISA
    • 2nd Place Vote: $250 Gift card to Lancaster Homebrew
    • 3rd Place Vote: $100 Gift card to Lancaster Homebrew

If you have any questions, please email us at [email protected].

History

Here are the top 10 finalists from each of our previous competitions. Lititz Craft Beer Fest began in 2014. There is no significance to the order of these lists after the placeholders.

2019 Finalists

1st Place Public Vote, Cox Brewing Company Brewers Choice
Clockwork Oransje, Gose
Matthew Campbell
2nd Place Public Vote
Did It All For Chinookie, American IPA
Steve Palmer
3rd Place Public Vote
Mid-Day Mango, Pale Ale
Bill & Steph Hapenovich
Pour Man’s Brewing Brewers Choice
One Way or Another, American Blonde Ale with Orange Peel
Josh Shock, Dave Hume & Zach Shock
Spring House Brewing Brewers Choice
What’s Wrong With Cloud 8?, Hazy Double IPA
Wayne Swartz & Jason Bartch
Wee Special, Wee Heavy with Coffee aged on Bourbon Oak
Paul Cowan
Rye Altbier
Mike & Amber DeGrace
Tropical Stout
Mike & Amber DeGrace
Cadillac Tire, American Amber Ale
Steve Wakefield
Ascending Arc, New England IPA
Bill Balistreri

2018 Finalists

1st place, Chocolate Chips in My Pancakes
Step Brothers Brewing, Porter
2nd place, Strawberry Not Darryl
Steve Nott, Milkshake IPA
3rd place, It’s 10:33
John Scanlon, American IPA
JoBoy’s Brewpub Brewer’s Choice, WTHelles
Brian Mills, Helles Lager
Cox Brewing Company Brewer’s Choice, New American Slang
Josh Shock, Dave Hume & Zach Shock, American Pale Ale
From Moscow With Love
Josh Shock, Dave Hume & Zach Shock, American Strong Ale
At The Garden’s Edge
Jared Wolfe, Hibiscus Saison
Lime Cucumber Blonde Ale
Dave Timblin & Ryan White, Blonde Ale
Blue Harvest
Brooks Edman, Berliner Weisse
Mango Lassi
Brooks Edman, Berliner Weisse

2017 Finalists

1st place, Creamsicle Blonde Ale
Matthew Campbell, Blonde Ale
2nd place, Breakfast in the Dark
Adam Chamberland, Imperial Stout w/ Maple Syrup
3rd place, Zephyr
Mike Fegely & Alastair Peters, Pale Ale
JoBoy’s Brewpub Brewer’s Choice, Zephyr
Mike Fegely and Alastair Peters, Pale Ale
Second Glances – Head Rush
Nehemiah Talbott, American Amber Ale
High Amplitude
Bill Balistreri, Imperial Stout
Descending Arc
Bill Balistreri, IPA
Raspberry Beret
Kristen Richards, Milkshake IPA
Touch of Rye
Mike Adair, Brett Saison
Easy Come, Easy Gose
Josh Shock, Dave Hume & Zach Shock, Gose
Hazy With a Chance of Hops
Brian Wagner, Imperial IPA

2016 Finalists

1st place: Maple Bacon Coffee RIS
Chris Harvey & Caitlin Miletto
2nd place: Yuzu Session Milkshake IPA
Derek Wolf, Brad Moyer & Dean Pierce
3rd place: Goin’ Broke IPA
Ryan Foltz & Sam Son
Hop! In the Name of Love
Matthew Kupchinsky
Hazy Shade of Summer
Craig Fahnestock & Mike Baer
Red Craic
Brian Wagner
Melon Felony
Tim Myers
Blood Orange Wheat
Mike Adair
Slice of Life/Blood Orange
John Scanlon
Moral Dilemma
Matt Topper

2015 Finalists

1st place: The Gourd, The Bad, The Ugly
Steve Anderson
1st place: Stowaway Stout
Adam Chamberland
2nd place: Solar Terminator
Derek Markel
3rd place: Surfboard Session IPA
Matt Ranauro
Pumpkin Pecan Pie Porter
Travis Markel & Damien Garloff
Double West Coast IPA
John Palmer
Hop Along IPA
Steve Foose
Batch 40 Pale Ale
Andy Good
The Rites of Signage
Shane Pawelczyk
Tropical Implants w/Citra
Derek Markel

2014 Finalists

1st place: Scottish Ale
Kathy Yellets & Kelly Fedin
1st place: Smoked Chipotle Porter
Brian Thomas, Jason Clement & Will Meiser
2nd place: Smashed Wolf
Allen Arslanian
3rd place: Bride of Zombie
Harold Ford
4th place: Pale Ale
Brian Wagner
California Blonde
Craig Fahnstock & Mike Baer
Sour Cherry Berliner
Jon Briggs
Italian Breakfast
Dean Pierce & Steve Buller
Post Ride Pale
Eric Stoffer
Hot Pine IPA
Michael Foster